Blessed Eustáquio van Lieshout

[Blessed Eustáquio van Lieshout]
Also known as

  • Eustachius van Lieshout
  • Hubertus van Lieshout
  • Humberto van Lieshout

Memorial

Profile

Eighth of eleven children in a deeply Catholic farm family. Baptized on the day he was born. A popular, cheerful child, he early felt a call to the priesthood. Neither his family nor his teachers thought he could handle the academic part of the vocation, but he studied in Gemert, and did well enough. After reading a biography of Father Damien de Veuster, Humberto decided to join the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary. He entered the novitiate in Tremeloo, Belgium on 23 December 1913, and was given the name Eustáquio; he made his permanent vows in 1918, and was ordained on 10 August 1919.

Assistant novice master in the Netherlands for five years. Notable minister to his charges and his parishioners. Feeling a call to be a missionary, he was sent to Spain in December 1924 to learn spanish; in 1925 he was sent to Portuguese speaking Brazil. Worked ten years in Agua Suja, six in Poá, and two in Belo Horizonte. Noted for his ministry to the poor and the sick. Had the gift of healing through the intercession of Saint Joseph. His reputation for holiness and miracles spread; so many people trekked to the towns to see him that the civil government complained. In 1942 his superiors transferred him to prevent him becoming the focus of the faithful instead of the faith itself, but thousands continued to seek him out.

Born

Died

  • 30 August 1943 at Belo Horizonte, Brazil of typhoid fever
  • buried at the church of Santo Domingo, Belo Horizonte
  • re-interred at the church of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Belo Horizonte in 1949

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information related to the canonization of Blessed Eustáquio, contact
       Padres dos Sagrados Corações
       Rua Riachuelo, 1250, Padre Eustáquio
       30720-060 Belo Horizonte (MG), BRAZIL

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Eustáquio van Lieshout“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 November 2013. Web. 22 August 2014. <>