Blessed Fazzio of Verona

Also known as

  • Facio
  • Facius
  • Fatius
  • Fazio
  • Fazius

Memorial

Profile

An accomplished goldsmith in Verona, Italy, his business opponents developed a vicious hatred for him. He moved to Cremona, Italy, where he worked and gave away his earnings to the poor. Pilgrim to Compostela, Spain, and to Rome, Italy. Returning to his native Verona, he was falsely accused by old opponents, arrested, tried and aquitted; he immediately returned to Cremona. Founded the Order of the Holy Spirit at Cremona, an Order charged with the care of pilgrims and the sick.

Born

Died

  • 1272 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Fazzio of Verona“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 January 2014. Web. 20 October 2014. <>