Blessed Ferdinand Ayala

Also known as

  • Ferdinand of Saint Joseph Ayala
  • Fernando Ayala
  • Fernando of Saint Joseph
  • Hernando Ayala
  • Hernando of Saint Joseph

Memorial

Profile

Augustinian priest in 1603. Missionary to Mexico. Missionary to Japan. Augustinian vicar provincial in 1605. Worked with Blessed Alphonsus Navarette. Martyr.

Born

  • 1575 in Ballesteros de Calatrava, Ciudad Real, Spain

Died

Venerable

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Ferdinand, contact
       Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan
       2-10-10 Shiomi Koto-ku
       Tokyo 135-8585, JAPAN
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ferdinand Ayala“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 May 2014. Web. 17 September 2014. <>