Blessed Filippa Mareri

Also known as

  • Philippa Mareria

Memorial

Profile

After having met Saint Francis of Assisi in her parents’ home, she became a hermit on a mountain above Mareri, Italy. Poor Clare nun. Founded a Franciscan convent in Rieti, Italy with the help of Blessed Roger of Todi. Abbess.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Filippa Mareri“. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 January 2014. Web. 24 April 2014. <>