Blessed Frances d’Amboise


Also known as

  • Francisca de Amboise
  • Françoise d’Amboise

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Louis d’Amboise, Viscount de Thouars, she grew up in the courts of Brittany. Duchess of Brittany, being married to Peter II, Duke of Britanny at age 15; she was betrothed to him at age four. It was not a happy marriage, and Peter sometimes abused her, but Frances softened Peter over the years, and he assisted in her charitable work. She established a Poor Clare convent at Nantes, France, and worked for the canonization of Saint Vincent Ferrer. Supported the Dominican convent at Nantes. Widowed in 1457, she devoted herself to religious life. Joined the Carmelite nuns at Bondon on 25 March 1468, making her final vows in 1469. Spiritual student of Blessed John Soreth. Worked in the infirmary for a while, and was elected prioress for life in 1473. Considered the foundress of the Carmelite nuns in France.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Frances, contact
       Couvent Notre Dame de Lumières
       Allée Titus Brandsma
       44200 Nantes, FRANCE

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Frances d’Amboise“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 November 2013. Web. 1 October 2014. <>