Blessed Francis Ruiz

Also known as

  • Francesco

Memorial

Profile

Mercedarian. Missionary to Chile in 1569. Worked in Ecuador and then in Cusco, Peru, working from the Mercedarian convent there. Martyred by pagan natives while preaching>.

Born

Died

  • 1590 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Tucman, Peru

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Francis Ruiz“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 December 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>