Blessed Fulk of Toulouse

Also known as

  • Folquet
  • the Minstrel Bishop

Memorial

Profile

Professional minstrel. Benedictine Cistercian monk at Thoronet, France. Abbot in 1200. Bishop of Toulouse, France in 1206. Helped Saint Dominic de Guzman found the Order of Preachers by providing him a base of operations, books, equipment, and one-sixth of the church tithes.

Born

Died

  • 1231 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Fulk of Toulouse“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 December 2013. Web. 22 October 2014. <>