Blessed Gandulphus of Binasco

Also known as

  • Gandulf Sacchi of Binasco
  • Gandolf of Binasco
  • Gandolfo of Binasco

Memorial

Profile

Franciscan while Saint Francis was still alive. Spent his life praying and preaching in Sicily. Hermit.

Born

Died

  • 3 April 1260 at Polizzi Generosa, Sicily, Italy of natural causes
  • legend says that the birds gathered to sing in church where his body was laid out

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gandulphus of Binasco“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 March 2014. Web. 21 September 2014. <>