Blessed Gebrand of Klaarkamp

Also known as

  • Gebrand of Bloemkamp

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk. Abbot of the monastery at Klaarkamp, Frisia. Founder of the house at Bloemkamp in 1191.

Born

  • at Foigny, Laonnais (in modern France)

Died

  • 1218 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gebrand of Klaarkamp“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 October 2014. Web. 23 October 2014. <>