Blessed Gerard of Villamagna

Also known as

  • Gerard of Monza

Memorial

Profile

Esquire to a knight. As a Crusader he was captured, later ransomed, and then returned to Italy. Franciscan tertiary. Lived the rest of his life as a hermit noted for his piety.

Born

Died

  • 1242 of natural causes

Beatified

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gerard of Villamagna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 April 2014. Web. 22 November 2014. <>