Blessed Giacomo Alberione

[photograph of Blessed Giacomo]
Also known as

  • Santiago Alberione

Memorial

Profile

Seminarian in Bra and Alba in Italy. During the night of 31 December 1900 to 1 January 1901, while doing nightly Eucharistic adoration in Alba, he suddently felt he was called on to do something for the people of the new 20th century. Ordained on 29 June 1907. Parish priest in Narzole. Spiritual director for youth and altar servers in the Alba seminary on 1 October 1908. Director of the weekly publication Gazzetta d’Alba beginning in September 1913. Founded the Society of Saint Paul on 20 August 1914. Founded the Daughters of Saint Paul on 15 June 1915. Founded the Sisters Disciples of the Divine Master on 10 February 1924. Founded the Sisters of Jesus Good Shepherd in Rome, Italy in August 1936. These congregations, under his leadership and on to today, publish materials to spread the word of God, and help in personal devotions.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Giacomo Alberione“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 June 2013. Web. 22 July 2014. <>