Blessed Gilbert the Theologian

Also known as

  • Gilbert of Citeaux
  • Gilbert of Ourscamp
  • Gilbert the Great

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk at Ourscamp Abbey in the diocese of Noyon, France. Abbot at Ourscamp in 1147. Abbot at Citeaux in 1163.

Born

Died

  • 1167 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gilbert the Theologian“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 October 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>