Blessed Giuseppe Nascimbeni

Also known as

  • Joseph Nascimbeni

Memorial

Profile

Son of a carpenter. Franciscan tertiary. Priest in the diocese of Verona, Italy, ordained in 1874. Elementary school teacher at San Pietro di Lavagano, Italy for three years. Parish priest at Castelletto del Garda, Italy, an area that was poor and very removed from the modern world. He worked to improve living conditions, bringing in better plumbing and electrical service, connecting them to the outside world by mail and telegraph, and started a craft school; he even did part of the brick work on the new parish church. Founded the Little Sisters of the Holy Family to help with his work when the Ursulines were unable to work in his parish; when the Little Sisters received papal approval in 1909, they already had 64 houses and 320 sisters working with the sick and elderly; they continue their good work today in several countries. Father Giuseppe suffered from a stroke in 1916, and spent his final five years in a wheelchair.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Fra Giovangiuseppe Califano, OFM
       Piccole Suore della Sacra Famiglia
       Via Mons. Giuseppe Nascimbeni, 6
       37010 Castelleto di Brenzone (VR), ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Giuseppe Nascimbeni“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2014. Web. 30 September 2014. <>