Blessed Hartmann of Brixen

Also known as

  • Armand
  • Artmanno
  • Harmannus

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Bavarian nobility. Educated by Augustinian monks at the Saint Nikola monastery in Passau, Germany. Dean of the cathedral of Salzburg, Austria in 1122. Bishop of Brixen. Counselor to his parishioners, the poor, his clergy, popes and emperors. Great benefactor to those in religious life in his diocese, especially the Benedictines.

Born

Died

  • 1164 of natural causes

Beatified

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hartmann of Brixen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 December 2013. Web. 23 April 2014. <>