Blessed Helen Duglioli

Also known as

  • Helen of Bologna

Memorial

Profile

Lay woman who, against her will, married Benedict dall’Oglio in order to please her family; she spent 30 happy years with him, both of them being known for their Christian lives. Widowed, she devoted herself to charity in her few remaining years. Those who knew her considered her a saint in life, a public cultus spontaneously developed, and even the future Pope Benedict XIV spoke for her beatification Cause.

Born

Died

  • 1520 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Helen Duglioli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 September 2014. Web. 2 October 2014. <>