Blessed Helen Enselmini

Also known as

  • Elena Enselmini

Memorial

Profile

Became a Poor Clare nun at age 12, receiving the veil from Saint Francis of Assisi himself at Arcella. Had the gift of inedia, living solely off the Eucharist for months. Her health suffered in adulthood, and she was both blind and mute by her death.

Born

Died

  • 1242 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Helen Enselmini“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 November 2013. Web. 30 September 2014. <>