Blessed Helen of Hungary

Also known as

  • Ilona of Hungary

Memorial

Profile

Dominican nun in Veszprem, Hungary. Novice mistress to Saint Margaret of Hungary. Prioress. Reputed stigmatist. Given to ecstasies, and lilies of light grew from her hands during prayers.

Died

  • c.1270 of natural causes
  • her body was reported to glow at the time of her death

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Helen of Hungary“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 August 2013. Web. 23 September 2014. <>