Blessed Helen of Poland

Also known as

  • Helen of Hungary
  • Helena
  • Iolantha
  • Joheleth
  • Jolanda
  • Jolanta
  • Jolenta
  • Yolanda of Hungary

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of King Bela IV of Hungary and Maria Laskaris. Niece of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, grand-niece of Saint Hedwig of Andechs, and younger sister of Blessed Cunegund of Poland, who raised her. Married to Duke Boleslas V, the devout prince of Kalishi, Pomerania; mother of three. Franciscan tertiary. Founded a Poor Clare convent in Gnesen, Poland. Widowed in 1279. She, one of her daughters, and Cunegund retired to a Poor Clare convent Cunegund had founded in Sandeck. Just before her death, Helen became superior of the convent she had founded in Gnesen.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Helen of Poland“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 June 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>