Blessed Henry the Shoemaker

Also known as

  • Der Gute Heinrich
  • Heinrich Bucke
  • Henry Michael Bucke
  • Henry the Good

Memorial

Profile

Shoemaker. Moved to Paris, France in 1645 where, with the help of Baron de Renti, he founded the Confraternity of Saints Crispin and Crispinian (Freres Cordonniers) for the spiritual development of his fellow cobblers. Though he considered a beati, there is no evidence of a public cultus for Henry.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Henry the Shoemaker”. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 June 2012. Web. 21 April 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-henry-the-shoemaker/>