Blessed Henry Zdick

Also known as

  • Henry of Olomouc
  • Henry of Olm├╝tz

Memorial

Profile

Bohemian prince; son of King Wratislas I. Bishop of Olmutz (in the modern Czech Republic) in 1126. During a pilgrimage to Palestine in 1137, he joined the Premonstratensian order at Jerusalem. On his return home, he introduced the order in several places in his diocese, and found them an abbey at Strahov (in modern Prague).

Died

  • 1150 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Henry Zdick“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 June 2013. Web. 28 December 2014. <>