Blessed Herman of Zahringen

Also known as

  • Herman I of Baden
  • Herman I, Margrave of Baden

Memorial

Profile

A member of the nobility, he was the Margrave of Zahringen, but gave up the position to become a Benedictine monk at Cluny Abbey in France.

Died

  • 1074 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Herman of Zahringen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 April 2013. Web. 31 July 2014. <>