Blessed Hildemar of Arrouaise

Also known as

  • Heldemar
  • Hilmar

Memorial

Profile

Court chaplain to William the Conqueror in England. Hermit in the forest of Arrouaise, Artois (in modern France) in 1090. His reputation for sanctity attracted disciples, and with them he founded the Augustinian monastery at Arrouaise. Martyr.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hildemar of Arrouaise“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 January 2013. Web. 31 October 2014. <>