Blessed Hugh Canefro

Also known as

  • Hugh of Genoa
  • Hugh of Canefri
  • Hugo….
  • Ugo….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Italian nobility. Fought in the Third Crusade. Member of the Knights of Malta. Assigned to the Saint John Commandery hospital in Genoa, Italy. There he sold his armour to buy clothes for nurses, and served the sick poor for 50 years.

Born

  • 1148 at Castellazzo Bormida

Died

Representation

  • bringing water from a rock in order to wash the clothes of the sick poor
  • turning water to wine
  • saving a ship in danger of sinking
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hugh Canefro“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 October 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>