Blessed Hugolinus of Gualdo Cattaneo

Also known as

  • Hugo Linus a Gualdo Captaneorum
  • Hugo Linus of Gualdo
  • Ugolino de Gualdo

Memorial

Profile

Augustinian hermit as a young man. With Blessed Angelus of Foligno, he founded a monastery in Gualdo Cattaneo, Italy in 1258, and served his remaining years as the prior of the house. For many years there was fellowship named for him, but it dissolved in 1568.

Born

Died

Beatified

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hugolinus of Gualdo Cattaneo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 January 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>