Blessed Ida of Toggenburg


Also known as

  • Ida of Fischingen
  • Gutta….
  • Idda….
  • Iddah….
  • Ita….
  • Itha….
  • Itta….
  • Judith….
  • Ydda….

Memorial

Profile

Countess, married to Count Henry of Toggenburg, Switzerland. Henry was abusive, especially after time when the couple had no children. Ida finally left Henry, and he later agreed to her becoming a Benedictine nun at Fischingen Abbey.

Born

Died

  • 1226 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ida of Toggenburg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 November 2013. Web. 1 September 2014. <>