Blessed Ignazio Maloyan

Also known as

  • Choukrallah Maloyan
  • Ignadios Maloyan
  • Ignatios Maloyan
  • Ignatius Maloyan
  • Shoukrallah Maloyan
  • Shukrallah Maloyan

Memorial

Profile

Son of Melkon and Faridé Maloyan. Studied at the convent of Bzommar-Lebanon where he was ordained on 6 August 1896. Member of the Bzommar Institute. Took the name of Ignatius in remembrance of Saint Ignatius of Antioch. Parish priest in Alexandria and Cairo, Egypt from 1897 to 1910. Assistant to Patriarch Boghos Bedros XII in 1904, but respiratory health problems forced his return to Egypt. Dispatched to the diocese of Mardin to restore order and discipline. Archbishop of Mardin on 22 October 1911, working with the Armenian Catholic minority. Encouraged the devotion to the Sacred Heart.

At the outbreak of World War I, Armenians in Turkey, especially Christians, became the target of persecutions. On 30 April 1915 a group of Turkish soldiers surrounded the Armenian Catholic Bishopric and church in Mardin, claiming it was used to hide weapons. On 3 June 1915, Turkish soldiers arrested Bishop Maloyan along with many other Armenian Catholic priests and laymen. In court, chief of the police Mamdooh Bek ordered bishop Maloyan to convert to Islam; the bishop declined, and was beaten, tortured, chained, and imprisoned. On 10 June 1915, Ignazio and over 400 other Christians, including fourteen priests, were force marched into the desert. When they stopped, bishop Ignazio celebrated an impromptu liturgy with scraps of bread; the group was then murdered. The bishop was the last to die. At the last minute, Mamdooh Bek again demanded that Ignazio convert to Islam; when the bishop refused, Bek shot him.

Born

Died

  • shot to death on 11 June 1915 by Mamdooh Bek at Zerzevan Castle, Çinar, Diyarbakir, Turkey
  • his body is reported to have radiated light for three days after his death

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Ignazio, contact
       Dr Andrea Ambrosi
     
       Patriarcat Arménien-Catholique
       Rue de l’Hopital Orthodoxe
       Jeitaoui
       2400 Beyrouth, LEBANON

Additional Information

Readings

I shall live and die for the sake of my faith and religion. I take pride in the Cross of my God and Lord. - Blessed Ignatio to the final demand that he abandon Christianity

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ignazio Maloyan“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 May 2014. Web. 18 December 2014. <>