Blessed Isnard de Chiampo

Blessed Isnardo of Chiampo
Also known as

  • Isnard of Vicenza

Memorial

Profile

Dominican friar, receiving the cowl from Saint Dominic de Guzman in 1219. Priest. Founder and first prior of the friary at Pavia, Italy. Though he lived the life of a friar, he was a fat friar, for which he was mocked and ridiculed when he travelled to preach.

Born

Died

  • 1244 of natural causes

Beatified

Prayers

God of truth, you drive away the darkness of ignorance by the light of your wisdom. By the life and prayers of Blessed Isnard increase the strength of our faith, and let no trials extinguish in us the fire of your grace which shone forth in him. We ask this through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. - General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Isnard de Chiampo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 June 2013. Web. 30 October 2014. <>