Blessed James of Certaldo

Also known as

  • Jacopo Guidi

Memorial

Profile

Son of a knight of Volterra (in modern Italy). Camaldolese Benedictine monk for over sixty years at the abbey of Saint Clement and Saint Justus at Volterra, forty of which he served as parish priest at the abbey church. His father and brother became lay-brothers of the same abbey. Twice refused the abbacy, he finally took the position – then resigned to return to pastoral work.

Born

  • at Certaldo, Italy as Jacopo Guidi

Died

  • 1292 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed James of Certaldo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 March 2014. Web. 21 September 2014. <>