Blessed Jane Scopelli

[Blessed Jane Scopelli]
Also known as

  • Giovanna Scopelli
  • Jane of Reggio

Memorial

Profile

From an early age, Jane felt drawn to religious life. Her family opposed the vocation, and she obeyed them, living a pious, austere life in her parents’ home. On their deaths she founded the Our Lady of the People Carmelite priory at Reggio, Italy, and served as its first prioress. She refused all endowments or gifts to the convent unless they were given as alms with no strings or conditions attached. Her prayers reportedly resulted in miracles.

Born

Died

  • 1491 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Jane Scopelli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 July 2013. Web. 25 December 2014. <>