Blessed Jerome Ranuzzi

Also known as

  • Jerome Ranucci
  • Angel of Good Counsel

Memorial

Profile

Born to a noted middle class family; his father was later given rank in the noblity. Servite. Studied philosophy and theology in Bologna, Italy. Priest. Renowned for his learning and scholarship. Advisor to Duke Frederick of Montefeltro, Urbino, Italy.

Born

  • c.1410 at Sant’Angelo, Vado, Pesaro-Urbino, Italy

Died

  • c.1468 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Jerome Ranuzzi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 December 2013. Web. 1 November 2014. <>