Blessed John of Penna

Also known as

  • Giovanni of Penna
  • Johannes of Penna

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Franciscan in Recanati, Italy c.1213. Priest. Founded several Franciscan houses in Provence, France during a 25 year apostolate there. Returned to Italy in 1242, and lived the bulk of his remaining 30 in cloistered retirement. Experienced many highs and lows in his spiritual life, with lengthy periods of aridity and doubt, but periods of ecstacies, visions, and mystic union. Had the gift of prophecy.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed John of Penna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 March 2014. Web. 31 July 2014. <>