Blessed John of the Grating

Also known as

  • John de Craticula
  • John of the Grate
  • John of the Gridiron

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk at Clairvaux Abbey, professing his vows under Saint Bernard. Abbot at Guingamp, France. Founder and abbot of monasteries at Buzay and B├ęgard in Brittany (in modern France). Noted as an able administrator, always fair and just with his brother monks. Bishop of Aleth (modern Saint-Servan, France) from 1144, a see that was later moved to Saint-Malo. Introduced the Canons Regular to his diocese c.1150. The de Craticula (of the Grating) part of his name derives from the metal railings that surround his shrine.

Born

Died

  • 1163 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed John of the Grating“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 January 2014. Web. 17 September 2014. <>