Blessed John of Warneton

Also known as

  • John of Saint Omer
  • John of Thérouanne

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Ivo of Chartres. Canon regular at Mont-Saint-Eloi. Archdeacon of Arles. Bishop of Thérouanne, which he accepted only under papal order. Founded several monasteries. While he had a reputation for strictness to discipline for himself, he was seen to be very gentle with people as individuals, even refusing to prosecute some would-be assassins.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed John of Warneton“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 January 2014. Web. 31 July 2014. <>