Blessed John Roche

Also known as

  • John Neele
  • John Neale

Memorial

Profile

Waterman, and servant of Saint Margaret Ward. He helped Father Richard Watson, a condemned priest, escape by meeting him outside the prison with a boat, then changing clothes with him to lead pursuers off his trail. Condemned to death for aiding a priest, he was offered freedom if he asked the Queen‘s pardon and promised to go to church; he answered that he had done nothing to offend her Majesty, and it was against his conscience to attend a Protestant church. One of the Forty Martyrs of England and Wales

Born

Died

  • hanged 1588 at Tyburn, London, England
  • he was forbidden from speaking from the scaffold for fear he would inspire others

Venerated

Beatified

Patronage

Representation

  • man wearing Elizabethan working man’s dress and carrying an oar or small boat
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed John Roche“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 September 2014. Web. 21 October 2014. <>