Blessed John the Spaniard

Also known as

  • John of Spain

Memorial

Profile

Migrated to France as a boy. Studied at Arles, France. Carthusian monk at Montreuil, France. Transferred to the Grande Chartreuse under Saint Anthelm of Belley. Founder and first prior of the charterhouse of Reposoir near Lake Geneva, Switzerland. Drew up the first constitutions for the Carthusian nuns.

Born

Died

  • 1160 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed John the Spaniard”. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 September 2012. Web. 16 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-john-the-spaniard/>