Blessed Joscius Roseus

Also known as

  • Joscius of Saint Bertin
  • Josbert….
  • Joscio….
  • Valbebertus

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Saint Bertin Abbey, diocese of Arras, France. Renowned for his devotion to Our Lady.

Died

  • 1186 of natural causes
  • legend says that a rose tree grew from the mouth of his corpse, and that the name “Mary” was found on the petals of its flowers

Representation

  • Benedictine with roses sprouting from his mouth, eyes and ears, the word “Maria” near him

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Joscius Roseus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 November 2013. Web. 24 July 2014. <>
Click to Print