Blessed Juana de Aza

Also known as

  • Jane of Aza
  • Joan of Aza
  • Joanna of Aza

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Castilian nobility. Lay woman noted for her physical and spiritual beauty. Married to Felix de Guzman, warden of Calaruega, Burgos. Mother of four. Her oldest son, Anthony became a priest, the middle son was Blessed Manez, and the youngest was Saint Dominic de Guzman. When pregnant with Dominic, she had a vision that her unborn child was a dog who would set the world on fire with a torch it carried in its mouth; a dog bearing a torch in its mouth became a symbol for the Dominicans. Popular devotion to Joan sprang up almost immediately upon her death.

Born

Died

  • c.1190 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Juana de Aza“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 June 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>