Blessed Julia of Certaldo

Also known as

  • Giulia della Rena da Certaldo
  • Julia della Rena

Memorial

Profile

Born to an impoverished noble family. Worked as a domestic servant in her youth in the Timolfi household at Florence, Italy. She became an Augustinian tertiary at age 19. Florence was in turmoil in those years, and Julia returned to the quiet of Certaldo, Tuscany. There she rescued a child from a burning building, which brought her unwanted fame. She retired to lived nearly 30 years as an anchoress in a cell built onto the church of Saint Michael and Saint James at Certaldo.

Born

Died

Beatified

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Julia of Certaldo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 January 2014. Web. 17 September 2014. <>