Blessed Julian Maunoir

[Blessed Julian Maunoir]
Also known as

  • Julien Maunoir
  • Apostle of Brittany

Memorial

Profile

Raised in a pious home. Classmate of Saint Isaac Jogues. Joined the Jesuits in 1625. Regent of the College of Quimper from 1630 to 1633. Ordained on 6 June 1637. Successfully fought secret societies in Brittany, France. Built homes for the aged in the French cities of Vannes and Quimper.

Having learned the Breton language, and developed a phonetic Breton alphabet while teaching in Quimper, Julian was well suited for evangelizing the impoverished people of Brittany. Though he requested to go do missionary work in Canada, he was assigned as a home missioner for 43 years, holding 375 missions and becoming the principal cause of religious renewal in the province. His missions sometimes attracted 10,000 to 30,000 people; he had to bring in several parish priests to help hear confessions, catechize, and distribute Communion. In 1651, seven of these priests asked permission to join Julian in his work, and the group became known as the Breton Missionaries. By 1665 there were 300, and by 1683 almost 1000.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Julian Maunoir“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 January 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>