Blessed Julian of Norwich

Also known as

  • Juliana of Norwich

Memorial

Profile

Almost nothing is known of her early life; we don’t even know if she was from Norwich or chose to move there. Recluse under the direction of Benedictines in Norwich, England. Mystic, visionary, and writer. Her book, Revelations of Divine Love, which contains sixteen revelations she received while in an ecstatic trance, is still in print. She meditated on, spoke on, and wrote on the power of love of evil, Christ’s Passion, and the nature of the Trinity. In her early 60s she shut herself in complete seclusion at Conisford, Norwich, and never left again.

Born

Died

  • c.1423 of natural causes

Beatified

  • never formally beatified, but considered a “blessed” due to popular devotion

Readings

All shall be well, and all shall be well, and all manner of things shall be well. - Julian of Norwich

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Julian of Norwich“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 April 2014. Web. 18 April 2014. <>