Blessed Lojze Grozde

photograph of Blessed Lojze Grozde, date unknown, photographer unknown; swiped from Vrtnice Jezusovega in Marijinega srcaMemorial

Also known as

  • Alojzij Grozde

Profile

Lay man in the Archdiocese of Ljubljana, Slovenia. Martyred by Communist partisans.

Born

  • 27 May 1923 in Tržišce, Zgornje Vodale, Slovenia

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Lojze Grozde“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 November 2014. Web. 20 December 2014. <>