Blessed Louis Alexander Alphonse Brisson

[Blessed Louis Alexander Alphonse Brisson]
Also known as

  • Alois Brisson

Memorial

Profile

The only child of Toussaint and Savine Brisson. Educated by a local priest who had a large library; Louis read everything, but was especially interested in science. Seminarian in Troyes, France. Ordained on 19 December 1840. Teacher at the Visitation school in Troyes. Chaplain to the Visitation Sisters in Troyes. Confessor, spiritual director and eventual biographer of Mother Marie Therese de Sales Chappuis, superior of the Visitation house. With her help, and that of Saint Francisca Salesia, he founded the Oblate Sisters of Saint Francis de Sales in 1859 to minister to girls working in textile factories. Established Saint Bernard’s College in Troyes in 1869. On 27 August 1876, Louis and five other priests formed the Oblates of Saint Francis de Sales. Late in his life, the French government closed all religious houses, and the Oblates transferred their General House to Rome, Italy; being too elderly and frail to travel so far, Father Louis saw them off and then retired to spend his remaining days at his family home in Plancy, France.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Louis, contact
       Sr. Madeleine-Thérèse Dechambre, OSFS
       Oblati di San Francesco di Sales
       Via Dandolo, 49
       00153 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

Readings

Lord, please visit and protect the family of the Oblate Sisters and of the Oblates of Saint Francis de Sales, which is the vine your powerful hand has planted through the work of your servant, Louis Brisson, OSFS. For the glory of your Name, make this family grow in your love, and grant to it, for the joy of the whole Church, the recognition of the untiring zeal of its Founder for the Gospel and of his heroic courage in the midst of trials. We ask through through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God forever and ever. Amen. - Prayer for the Beatification of Father Louis Brisson, OSFS

Hold the child in high esteem and instead of frustrating, lend a hand to the work grace accomplishes in these young souls. - Venerable Louis to the members of the Oblates of Saint Francis

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Louis Alexander Alphonse Brisson”. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 March 2012. Web. 30 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-louis-alexander-alphonse-brisson/>