Blessed Lucia of Valcaldara


Also known as

  • Lucia of Norcia

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family, Lucia was drawn to religious life as a child, and at age 15 she made private vows. With seven like-minded friends, she founded a religious community that set such an example that on 28 January 1386 the City Council voted to help them, and the group moved to the convent of San Girolamo. She founded a monastery and the church of Santa Maria in the Valcadara community of Norcia, Italy in 1390. In 1407 the group received approval, taking the rule of the Poor Clares.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Lucia of Valcaldara“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 January 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>