Blessed Luigi Maria Monti

[portrait of Blessed Luigi Maria Monti]
Also known as

  • Aloisius Maria Monti
  • Aloysius Maria Monti

Memorial

Profile

Eighth of eleven children. His father died when Luigi was twelve years old. To support the family he made wooden craft items. After hours he gathered other devout craftsmen and farmers at his shop to form the prayer group The Company of the Sacred Heart of Jesus; the locals called them The Company of Friars. The group expanded their ministry to work with the poor and sick, and in 1846 Luigi took private vows of chastity and obedience, dedicating his life to God.

However, Luigi lived in a time of political paranoia. He and the other members of his Company were charged with meeting to conspire against the Austrian forces occupying his village. In 1851 the they were jailed in Milan for ten weeks, finally released when it became obvious they were a religious, not political group.

Joined the Sons of Mary Immaculate, spending six years as a novice. Studied nursing. Worked with the sick in the cholera epidemic in Brescia, Italy in 1855. With the help of Father Luigi Dossi, he founded The Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception, dedicated to care for the sick. Initially worked with the Capuchin Fathers, who were forming a similar group. Certified as a phlebotomist by the La Sapienza University, Rome, Italy. In 1877, with the help of Pope Blessed Pius IX, Luigi finally founded his Congregation; he worked as its leader the rest of his life. The Sons willingly walked into the worst of epidemics, working in places that others were scared to go, giving their own beds to the sick. Luigi founded small communities throughout the region where men served in hospitals and as travelling nurses to the scattered, impoverished farmers. In 1882 they expanded their mission and founded orphanages with attached schools.

Though a layman all his life, Luigi was known as “Father” by the members of the Congregation and those he helped. He died at the age of 75, nearly blind, completely worn out, and working for the Congregation to the end.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Luigi, contact
       Figli dell’Immacolata Concezione
       Vicolo del Conte, 2
       00148 Roma, ITALY

Readings

I would spend hours before Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament, but they were all hours without a drop of heavenly dew; my heart remained arid, cold, and unmoved. I was on the verge of abandoning everything, when, alone in my room, I heard a clear and distinct inner voice saying to me:

“Luigi, go to the choir in church and present your tribulations once again to the Blessed Sacrament.”

I heeded this inspiration and hastened to follow it. I knelt down and after a short time – what wonder! I saw two personages in human form. I recognized them. It was Jesus with His Most Holy Mother, who approached me and in a loud voice said to me:

“Luigi, much indeed will you still have to suffer; other varied and greater battles will you face. Be strong; you will emerge victorious from everything; never lacking to you will be our powerful help. Continue the way you began.”

Thus did they speak and then disappeared. - Blessed Luigi, describing his vision

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Luigi Maria Monti“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 July 2014. Web. 20 August 2014. <>