Blessed Luigi Variara

[Blessed Luigi Variara
Also known as

  • Aloisius Variara

Memorial

Profile

Son of Peter Variara, who had been brought to a deep devotion to the Church following a mission conducted by Saint John Bosco. A student in a Salesian school, Luigi met John Bosco as a young man. The boy joined the Salesians in August 1891, making his vows in 1892.

In 1894 he joined a Salesian mission to leper colonies in Colombia. Ordained in Colombia. Founded a small town to raise the children of the outcast lepers. Spiritual director of the Sodality of the Children of Mary. Founded the Daughters of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary in Colombia in 1905, a congregation that included the daughters of lepers, girls who were drawn to religious life, but had trouble being accepted by other orders; it received official recognition on 24 December 1983.

After a brief visit to his family in home town, he returned to work in Bogota, Agua de Dios, and Caribbean Barranquilla. Toward the end of his life his health began to give way, and the only thing that kept him going were the hours he spent in Eucharistic devotion and prayer.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Luigi, contact
       Rev. Enrico Dal Covolo, SDB
       Hijas de los Sagrados Corazones de Jesús y María
       Cra. 15 No. 45-33
       Ap. Aéreo 50113, Bogotá, COLOMBIA

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Luigi Variara“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 January 2014. Web. 22 October 2014. <>