Blessed Magdalen Albrizzi

Also known as

  • Maddalena Albrici

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Italian nobility. On the death of her parents, she became a nun at Brunate, Italy. As abbess she affiliated her house with the Augustinian hermits. Built a hospice in Como, Italy, and encouraged frequent Communion for everyone. She was known as a miracle worker, and for her gifts of healing and prophecy.

Born

Died

  • 1465 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Magdalen Albrizzi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 April 2014. Web. 29 November 2014. <>