Blessed Margaret of Castello

Also known as

  • Margaret of Citta-di-Castello
  • Margaret of Metola

Memorial

Profile

Born a blind, lame, deformed, hunchback midget. When she was six years old, her noble parents walled her up beside a chapel; she could not get out, but could attend Mass and receive the Sacraments. After 14 years of imprisonment, her parents took her to a shrine to pray for a cure. When none occurred, they abandoned her. She became a lay Dominican, and spent her life in prayer and charity. When she died, the townspeople thronged her funeral, and demanded she be buried in a tomb inside the church. The priest protested, but a crippled girl was miraculously cured at the funeral, and he consented.

Born

  • 1287 at Mercatello sul Metauro, Pesaro-Urbino, Italy

Died

Beatified

Patronage

Prayers

Compassionate God, you gave your divine light to Blessed Margaret who was blind from birth, that with the eye of her heart she might contemplate you alone. Be the light of our eyes that we may turn from what is evil and reach the home of never-ending light. We ask this through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. - General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margaret of Castello“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 March 2014. Web. 1 September 2014. <>