Blessed Margaret of Lorraine


Also known as

  • Margaret Lotarynska
  • Margarita of Lorraine
  • Margherita of Lorraine
  • Marguerite de Lorraine-Vaudemont
  • Marguerite of Lorraine

Memorial

Profile

Youngest daughter of Duke Frederick of Lorraine (in modern France and Jolanta Anjou; niece of Margaret of Anjou. Married René, Duke of Alençon, who was 23 years her senior, in 1488. Mother of three. Widowed in 1492. She administered the ducal estate herself, lived austerely, took care of her family, and gave largely to charities. Founded a Poor Clare convent at Argentan, Brittany, France. When her children were grown, she entered the convent as a nun, making her vows in 1520; she always refused attempts to make her the abbess.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margaret of Lorraine“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 November 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>