Blessed Margaret of Ravenna

Also known as

  • Margarita
  • Margherita
  • Marguerite

Memorial

Profile

Nearly blind. Pious youth, given to severe, self-imposed austerities. She attracted followers, and founded a religious community of men and women. She wrote a separate rule for the community, but the group did not survive her death, the members joining other, established groups.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margaret of Ravenna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 January 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>