Blessed Margaret of Savoy

Also known as

  • Margarita
  • Margherita
  • Marguerite

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, daughter of Amadeo of Savoy, Lord of Piedmont and titular Prince of Achaea, and Catherine of Geneva. Married to Theodore Paleologus, marquis of Montferrat on 17 January 1403. Widowed in 1418. Declined a marriage offer from Philip, Visconti of Milan. Influenced by Saint Vincent Ferrer, she became a Dominican tertiary. In 1426 she founded a house at Alba, Liguria and served as its Prioress. In 1451, 25 years later, she received papal approval for the congregation from Pope Eugene IV. She was subject to visions and ecstasies, and was a reputed miracle worker. Her later years were spent under a cloud of controversy as her house faced false charges of doctrinal irregularities, and she charges of being overly strict with her nuns.

Born

Died

Beatified

Representation

  • being given three arrows by Christ

Additional Information

Prayers

God of holiness, you taught Blessed Margaret to leave the royal court and to follow you in humility. Following her example may we learn to cherish what is divine and to overcome all adversities through love of your cross. We ask this through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. - General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margaret of Savoy“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 November 2013. Web. 31 July 2014. <>